Leadership


Mircea Dușa
State Secretary and Chief of the Department for Defence Policy,
Planning and International Relations

 

 


 

Personal data:


Date of birth: April 1, 1955
Place of birth: Topliţa, Harghita County
Civil status: Married, with two children

 


Education and training:


1962 - 1970 – Secondary school in Topliţa
1970 - 1974 – Highschool in Gurghiu
1983 - 1988 – Economic Sciences (Institute for training in social-political leadership, Bucharest)
2003 - 2004 – Post-graduate courses - Management of European Institutions – Institute of National Administration, “Lucian Blaga” University, Sibiu
2003 - 2005 – Master degree - Management of European Institutions – Institute of National Administration, “Lucian Blaga” University, Sibiu

 

 

Professional experience:


1974 - 1976 – Military service (2nd Lieutenant)
1976 - 1986 – People’s Council of Topliţa town – high public servant
1986 - 1990 - People’s Council of Topliţa town – elected vicepresident
1990 - 1996 - People’s Council of Topliţa town – deputy mayor
1996 - 2000 - People’s Council of Topliţa town – mayor
2001 - 2004 - Harghita Prefecture – prefect
2004 - 2008 – Parliament of Romania – MP
2008 - 2012 - Parliament of Romania – MP
May 2012 - August 2012 – Minister for Parliament Liaison
August 2012 - December 2012 - Minister of the Administration and the Interior
December 2012 – re-elected MP
December 2012 - November 2015 – Minister of National Defence
November 2015 - December 2016 - Parliament of Romania – MP
January 2017 – to the present – Secretary of state in the Ministry of National Defence, chief of the Departament for defence policy and planning

 

 

Political activity:


1996 – to the present, member of the Social Democratic Party, Chairman of Harghita County Organization of the Social Democratic Party
1996 - 2001 – First Vice president of the Town Association of Romania
2004 - 2008 - MP, Vice president of the Public Administration Committee for territorial improvement and environment balance
2008 - March 2010 - Vice president of the Public Administration Committee for territorial improvement and environment balance
February 2010 - September 2010 – Vice president of the Deputy Chamber

 

 

Foreign languages:


French
Hungarian

 

 

© 2017 Ministry of National Defence - Website designed and administered by Information and Public Relations Directorate

Actualizare: 12.12.2017