Leadership


Deputy Chief of Defence for Operations and Training

Air Flotilla General Vasile TOADER

 

 

Personal data:

Date of birth: November 16th, 1965
Place of birth: Buzău, Buzău County
Nationality: Romanian
Civilian status: married, two children 

 

Education and further development:


2017 – General officer and Ambassador Course "NATO in an uncertain global security environment ", NATO College from Rome, Italy;
2016 - Post–academic continuous development program in security and national defence “Security and efficient governing“ – National Defence College;
2012 – Strategic Leadership Post-academic Course (joint level), NDU, Bucharest;
2010 – Defence Resource Management Post-academic course for leaders, DRESMARA, Braşov;
2007 – Force Planning Course for NATO Staff Officers, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany;
2005 - Integrated Command and Control Qualification Course, Izmir, Turkey;
2005 - NATO Orientation Course for Staff Officers, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany;
2003 – NATO Military Terminology Course, JFC Naples, Italy;
2003 - Internship AIRSOUTH NATO (Air Operations), Naples, Italy;
2001 - PfP and Multinational Exercise Planning Course, PfP Training Centre, Ankara, Turkey;
2000 – Multinational Force Orientation Course, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany;
2000 - Peace Support Orientation Course, PfP Centre , Bucharest;
1999 - ASOC System Operating Course, Bucharest;
1998 – Brigade-level Command and Staff Course, PfP Centre, Bucharest;
1993-1995 -  Academy for Advanced Military Studies, Interbranch Faculty , Aviation Section, Bucharest; 
1992 – Staff Officer Corse for the Aviation Units, Bacău;
1989 – Technical Further Development Course, Mediaş;
1988 – Technical Specialty Course, Mediaş;
1987 – Active-duty Commissioned Officer School "Aurel Vlaicu", Bobocu;
1984 - "Dimitrie Cantemir" Military High-school, Breaza.

 

Professional experience:


- November 2017 – up to present – Deputy Chief of Defence for Operations And Training;
- September 2017 - November 2017 – Acting Deputy Chief of Defence for Operations And Training;
- March - August 2017 –Deputy Chief of Commander of the Joint Force Command;
- March 2015 - March 2017 – Commander of the National Military Command Center;
- April 2014 - March 2015 – Chief of Support Operations Section to the Joint Force Command;
- April 2011 - April 2014 – Chief of Current Operations Section, Air Operational Component, Air Force Staff, participates in ISAF Operation as Deputy Commander of Air Operations Group, KAIA, Afghanistan;
- June 2009 - March 2011 – Chief of Operations, Air Force Staff;
- April - May 2009 – Chief of Operations Planning Section (A5), Air Operational Component, Air Force Staff;
- November 2007 - March 2009 – Chief of Lessons Learned Office, Doctrine Service, Air Force Staff;
- November 2004 –October 2007 – Staff Officer (Air Operations) in the Section for NATO Policy and Concept Implementation, NATO CC-Air HQ Izmir,  Turkey. He was also chief of  NRF Office; 
- November 2003 - October 2004 – Staff Officer in Lessons Learned, Doctrine Service, Air Force Staff;
- February 2002 - October 2003 – Staff Officer in Integration, Office, NATO Reform and Integration Coordination Section, Air Force Staff, instructor invited at the UN Military Observers Course, Peace Support Training Centre, Kingston, Canada; afterwards, he participates in Operation ISAF II as liaison officer at the Multinational Movement Coordination Center, Ankara, Turkey;
- April 1999 - February 2002 – Staff Officer in Operations Planning and Conduct Office, Operations Service, Air Force Staff, participates in UN Mission from Democratic Republic Congo as Military Observer;
-Iuly1995 - April 1999 – Staff Officer, responsible with operations and combat training, 20th Fighter-Bomber Aviation School Group, Bobocu;
- September1989 - September 1993 – Air Traffic Controller at the Landing Guiding System, Fighter-Bomber Aviation School Group, Bobocu;
- August 1988 - August 1989 – Technical officer, Technical Service, 3rd Squadron, Fighter-Bomber Aviation School Group, Bobocu;
- March-August 1988 – Patrol Leader, Active-duty Commissioned Officer School "Aurel Vlaicu", Bobocu;
- August 1987 - March 1988 – Air Traffic Controller, Command Post, Active-duty Commissioned Officer School "Aurel Vlaicu", Bobocu.

 

Distinctions and awards:


- "Virtutea Militară" Order in the Rank of Knight;
- Military Medicine Emblem of Honor;
- "Serviciul credincios" National Cross, IInd class;
- NATO Medal for meritorious service;
- "În Serviciul Patriei" Honorary Sign for 25 years of military service;
-  Air Force’ s Emblem of Honor;
- "Non-Articol 5" ISAF Afghanistan NATO Medal;
- "Militar Veteran" Honorary Title for military personnel;
- "Omul Anului" Defence Staff Distinction (first rank);
- "Omul Anului" Air Force’s Distinction (second rank);
- "În Serviciul Patriei" Honorary Sign 20 years of military service;
-United Nations’Medal;
- "În Serviciul Patriei" Honorary Sign for 15 years of military service.

 

Foreign languages:

- English, French.

 


© 2018 Ministry of National Defence - Website designed and administered by Information and Public Relations Directorate

Actualizare: 20.07.2018