Leadership


Mihai Dan CHIRICĂ
State Secretary and Chief of the Department for Parliament Liaison
and Personnel Welfare


 



Personal data:


  • Date of birth: 28.12.1979
  • Place of birth: Bucureşti
  • Nationality: Romanian
  • Civilian Status: Single

Education and further development:


  • 2018: National Institute of Administration - Program for potential candidates for occupying a public office of high-ranking civil servant;
  • 2017: National Defence University "CAROL I" - National Defence College - Postgraduate course in Training and Continuing Professional Development in the field of National Security and Defense "SECURITY AND GOOD GOVERNANCE";
  • 2012: National Agency of civil Servants - Course in Basics of project management;
  • 2011: S.C. PM SOLUTIONS S.R.L. - Project manager course;
  • 2009: Institute for Public Order Studies, Ministry of Internal Affairs - Training course;
  • 1999 - 2004: Bachelor's degree - graduate engineer - Specialization in microprocessor systems, Hyperion University - Faculty of Computers and Electronics;
  • 1995 - 1999: "Tudor Vladimirescu" Academic High School, Bucharest - High School diploma.

Professional experience:


  • 14.12.2018 - present: State Secretary and Chief of the Department for Parliament Liaison and Personnel Welfare, Ministry of National Defence;
  • 28.09.2018 - 14.12.2018: Undersecretary of State for Liaison with Parliament, Ministry of Internal Affairs;
  • 26.09.2018 - 28.09.2018: State Secretary for Liaison with Parliament and International Relations, Ministry of Internal Affairs;
  • may 2017 - 25.09.2018: State Secretary for Liaison with Prefectures, Ministry of Internal Affairs;
  • january 2017 - may 2017: State Secretary for Liaison with Parliament and International Relations, Ministry of Internal Affairs;
  • august 2016 - january 2017: Head of Sector, Ministry of Internal Affairs - Directorate for Internal Public Audit;
  • march 2016 - august 2016: Head of Department, Ministry of Internal Affairs - Directorate for Internal Public Audit;
  • 2014 - 2016: Specialist principal officer - Internal Auditor, Ministry of Internal Affairs - Directorate for Internal Public Audit;
  • 2013 - 2014: Director of the National Center of Schengen Information System (CNSIS), Ministry of Internal Affairs;
  • 2007 - 2013: Specialist officer - Internal Auditor, Ministry of Internal Affairs - Directorate for Internal Public Audit;
  • 2004 - 2007: Police (commissioned) officer and police agent at General Financial Directorate and MoIA's Pension Fund Administration, Ministry of Internal Affairs.


Foreign languages:


  • English

© 2019 Ministry of National Defence - Website designed and administered by Information and Public Relations Directorate

Actualizare: 20.02.2019