Minister of National Defence


Gabriel-Beniamin LEŞ
Minister of National Defence

 

Personal data:

  • Date of birth: 23.12.1975
  • Place of birth: Satu Mare
  • Nationality: Romanian
  • Civilian status: Married, three children

Education and further development:

  • 2016: National Defence College - "Security and Efficient Governing" Course;
  • 2009: Further-development program for higher public servants;
  • 2007: "Public Acquisitions, Grants, Contracts" Further-development Program , Ministry of Internal Affairs and Administrative Reform, National Institute of Administration;
  • 2003-2004: Bachelor's Degree in "Financial, Accounting and Legal Management of the Firm", "Vasile Goldiş" Western University of Arad;
  • 1997-2002: Economist, Bachelor's Degree in "Marketing", West University of Timişoara;
  • 1990-1994: National College "Mihai Eminescu" Satu-Mare, Mathematics and Physics Specialty.

Professional experience:

  • November 20, 2018 - up to present: Minister of National Defence
  • January 5, 2017 - June 29, 2017: Minister of National Defence
  • October 2015 - October 2016: State Secretary, Department for Armaments, Ministry of National Defence;
  • December 2, 2013 - October 2015: Executive Director for the Agency for Payments and Intervention for Agriculture (APIA), County Subsidiary Satu-Mare;
  • 2010 - 2013: Advisor for European Projects, Racşa City Hall, Satu-Mare;
  • 2009: Sub-prefect, Institution of the Prefect, Satu-Mare;
  • 2004 - 2008: Vice Mayor, City Hall of Satu-Mare Municipality;
  • 2000 - 2004: Economic Director of SC TIPO-LEŞ SRL Satu-Mare, elected council member, Local Council of Satu-Mare Municipality;
  • 1994 - 2000: Designer at SC TIPO-LEŞ SRL Satu-Mare;
  • 1992 - 2010: Unique Associate at SC EXPERT-DESIGN SRL Satu-Mare.

Political activity:

  • Member of the Social Democratic Party: April 18, 2003 - up to present.
  • Senator: December 11, 2016 - up to present.

Political positions:

  • 2005 - 2007: Chief of Education, Youth and Social Assistance Department, Satu-Mare County Social Democratic Party;
  • 2007: Director of European Parliamentary election campaign, Satu-Mare County Social Democratic Party;
  • 2007 - 2009: Vice chairman of the Municipal Office, Satu-Mare County Social Democratic Party;
  • 2007 - 2009: Member of the National Council of the Social Democratic Party;
  • November 2010 - January 2013: Vice chairman of the Satu-Mare County Political Office.

Parliamentary Board Membership:

  • Communications and Information Technology Board;
  • Joint Special Board of the Chamber of Deputies and Senate for the coordination of the parliamentary activities preliminary to the taking over of the EU Council Presidency in the first semester of 2019.

Publishing activity:

  • 2004: "Commodity science", Daya Publishing House, Satu-Mare county;
  • 2006: "Basis of commodity science", Daya Publishing House, Satu-Mare county;
  • 2006: "Basis of commodity science and quality theory", Daya Publishing House, Satu-Mare county;
  • 2007: "Management of alimentary safety and commodity expertise", Daya Publishing House, Satu-Mare county;
  • 2007: "Quality management and assurance through certificates and standards", Daya Publishing House, Satu-Mare county;
  • 2008: "Introduction into the study of commodity science and quality problems", Daya Publishing House, Satu-Mare county.

Foreign languages:

  • English

 

 

© 2018 Ministry of National Defence - Website designed and administered by Information and Public Relations Directorate

Actualizare: 15.12.2018